GAO PROTEST AGAINST PRESIDENT TRUMP AND ROCK ISLAND W52P1J-17-R-0062 NON-TACTICLE VEHICLES BUNDLING THAT IS HARMING VETERAN OWNED U.S. SMALL BUSINESSES
[…] benefits are expected to be derived as a result of bundling, the notification shall include
a brief description of those benefits (see FAR 7.107).
(b) This requirement is in addition to the notification requirements at FAR
10.001(c)(2)(i) and (ii).
[75 FR 40716, July 13, 2010]
NDAA FY16 APPLIES
https://www.congress.gov/bill/114th‐congress/house‐bill/1735/text#toc‐
H0102A84DD43F413188F5B1F2708BC2DF
SEC. 863. NOTICE OF CONTRACT CONSOLIDATION FOR ACQUISITION
STRATEGIES.
(a) NOTICE REQUIREMENT FOR THE HEAD OF A CONTRACTING AGENCY.—Section 15(e)(3)
of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 644(e)(3)) is amended to read as follows:
“(3) STRATEGY SPECIFICATIONS.—If the head of a contracting agency
determines that an acquisition plan for a procurement involves a substantial bundling of
contract requirements, the head of a contracting agency shall publish a notice on a public
website that such determination has been made not later than 7 days after making such
determination. Any solicitation for a procurement related to the acquisition plan may not be
published earlier than 7 days after such notice is published. Along with the publication of
the solicitation, the head of a contracting agency shall publish a justification for the
determination, which shall include the following information:
“(A) The specific benefits anticipated to be derived from the bundling of contract
requirements and a determination that such benefits justify the bundling.