GAO PROTEST AGAINST PRESIDENT TRUMP AND ROCK ISLAND W52P1J-17-R-0062 NON-TACTICLE VEHICLES BUNDLING THAT IS HARMING VETERAN OWNED U.S. SMALL BUSINESSES
[…] involve a lesser degree of bundling of contract requirements.
“(C) An assessment of—
“(i) the specific impediments to participation by small business concerns as
prime contractors that result from the bundling of contract requirements; and
“(ii) the specific actions designed to maximize participation of small
business concerns as subcontractors (including suppliers) at various tiers under
the contract or contracts that are awarded to meet the requirements.”.
(b) NOTICE REQUIREMENT FOR THE SENIOR PROCUREMENT EXECUTIVE OR CHIEF
ACQUISITION OFFICER.—Section 44(c)(2) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C. 657q(c)(2)) is
amended by adding at the end the following:
“(C) NOTICE.—Not later than 7 days after making a determination that an
acquisition strategy involving a consolidation of contract requirements is necessary and
justified under subparagraph (A), the senior procurement executive or Chief
Acquisition Officer shall publish a notice on a public website that such determination
has been made. Any solicitation for a procurement related to the acquisition strategy
may not be published earlier than 7 days after such notice is published. Along with the
publication of the solicitation, the senior procurement executive or Chief Acquisition
Officer shall publish a justification for the determination, which shall include the
information in subparagraphs (A) through (E) of paragraph (1).”.
(c) TECHNICAL AMENDMENT.—Section 44(c)(1) of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C.
657q(c)(1)) is amended by striking “Subject to paragraph (4), the head” and inserting “The
head”.
THE ARMY FAILED TO FILL OUT A DD FORM 2579 ( AUG 2015 )