GAO PROTEST AGAINST PRESIDENT TRUMP AND ROCK ISLAND W52P1J-17-R-0062 NON-TACTICLE VEHICLES BUNDLING THAT IS HARMING VETERAN OWNED U.S. SMALL BUSINESSES
[…] In that case, GAO ruled that FAR 19.000(b) limits the application of FAR part 19 (dealing with SBA’s small business programs) to acquisitions conducted in the United States (and its outlying areas). We believe the basis for the GAO’s ruling was that SBA’s regulation were silent on this issue and therefore, the more specific far regulations controlled.
Heeding this advice, the SBA recently promulgated regulations to address this issue. Specifically, SBA made wholesale changes to 13 CFR § 125.2 on October 2, 2013. As a result, SBA issued a final rule stating that: “Small business concerns must receive any award ( including orders, and orders placed against Multiple Award Contracts) or contract, part of any such award or contract, and any contract for the sale of Government property, regardless of the place of performance, which the SBA and the procuring or disposal agency determine to be in the interest of:” 13 C.F.R. § 125.2(a)(emphasis added). Likewise, the rule also states that: “Small Business Act requires each Federal agency to foster the participation of small business concerns as prime contractors and subcontractors in the contracting opportunities of the Government regardless of the place of performance of the contract.” Id. 125.2 (c)(emphasis added).
Therefore, SBA’s policy and legal interpretation of the Small Business has been incorporated into the regulations.