Crypto Academy

in #crypto9 days ago

🟢 Welcome to Crypto Academy

Cryptocurrency can look complicated.

Bitcoin, Ethereum, blockchain, wallets, exchanges, DeFi, tokens, NFTs, stablecoins…

There are thousands of terms, thousands of projects and even more opinions.

Crypto Academy is here to make it easier to understand.

This is not a place where I will tell you what to buy.

It is not a place for unrealistic price predictions.

And it is not about promising easy money.

🎓 What is Crypto Academy?

Crypto Academy will be a series of simple educational posts about cryptocurrency and blockchain.

We will start from the absolute basics and gradually move into more advanced topics.

Some of the topics will include:

🔹 What is cryptocurrency?
🔹 How does blockchain actually work?
🔹 What is Bitcoin?
🔹 What is Ethereum?
🔹 What are wallets and private keys?
🔹 What is a transaction?
🔹 What are exchanges?
🔹 What are stablecoins?
🔹 What is DeFi?
🔹 What are tokens?
🔹 How do crypto scams work?
🔹 How can you recognize a risky project?
🔹 What does market capitalization actually mean?
🔹 What is liquidity?
🔹 What is staking?
🔹 And much more.

🌍 The idea

My goal is simple:

Understand first. Decide later.

You don't need to be a programmer.

You don't need to be a trader.

You don't need to own cryptocurrency.

You only need curiosity and a willingness to learn.

I'll try to explain complicated subjects in a way that makes sense even if you are completely new to crypto.

And when something is uncertain, risky or simply my own opinion, I'll say so.

🚀 Where do we start?

Our first lesson will be:

Crypto Academy #01 — What Is Cryptocurrency?

We'll start at the beginning and build the knowledge step by step.

Welcome to Crypto Academy. 🟢

Sort:  

Great outline—starting with basics and then diving into DeFi and scams is a solid roadmap; which topic do you think readers will find most surprising? 🚀📚✨

I think the topic of DeFi and those scams is relevant. But it depends on the readers' level of knowledge regarding cryptocurrency.

En tu lista, el punto sobre “cómo reconocer un proyecto riesgoso” es fundamental; el mercado muestra que la mayor parte de los scams se detecta en la fase de acumulación sin soporte real. ¿Incluirás ejemplos on‑chain de phishing para que los lectores vean el flujo de fondos? 🚀

The flow of funds can be simplified as follows:
Victim’s wallet → malicious smart contract / attacker’s address → several intermediate addresses → exchange, DEX, or other service.
This is precisely where blockchain can be very useful. The movement of funds can be publicly tracked using a blockchain explorer. However, this does not automatically mean the perpetrator's true identity can always be uncovered—while addresses and transactions can be traced, the person controlling them cannot necessarily be identified.
Therefore, I will certainly include a practical case study in a future lesson, demonstrating step-by-step how to spot a suspicious transaction, what "approvals" mean, and how to safely track the flow of funds on the blockchain.