BPL points Table After First Phase

in Cric-World 🏏8 months ago

This year's BPL is moving forward despite a lot of discussion and criticism. We cricket-crazy people have decided to not watch the BPL, but whenever we get a chance, we do not forget to look at the TV or the mobile screen.

image.png

source


The Chittagong team, which was at the top of the table at the end of the Dhaka episode, is now at number four in the table. After coming to Chittagong, Dhaka, and Barisal, turn around. The Comilla team is still on the list of hot favorites. Although Khulna and Sylhet are lagging behind, there is still a chance to do something good.

Chittagong has played the most matches at the end of the Chittagong season—6 matches. Besides, Dhaka and Barisal played 6 matches each. Khulna played five matches, and Comilla and Sylhet played four matches each.

BPL points table at the end of the Chittagong episode

Teammatchwinlostpointnet run-rate
1. Fortune Barisal06040208-0.287
2. Comilla Victorians04030106+0.946
3. Minister Group Dhaka06030306+0.266
4. Chittagong Challengers07030406-0.119
5. Khulna Tigers05020304-0.272
6. Sylhet Sunrisers04010302-0.366

At the end of the Chittagong episode, 3 out of the first 5 players on the list of the best run-getters were Bangladeshis, and 4 out of the top 5 in the list of wicket-takers were Bangladeshis.

Let's see a list of the top 5 batsmen and bowlers at a glance.

🏏 The best five-run-getters are:

Playermatchrunaveragestrike ratehighest
1. Tamim Iqbal0626252.40135.75111
2. Will Jacques0722331.6159.2969
3. Mahmudullah Riyadh0619448.50139.5670
4. Benny Howell0716132.20171.2841*
5. Afif Hossain0715822.57117.9144

⚾ Best five wicket-taker:

Playermatchwicketaveragebest-bowling
1. Shakib Al Hasan061011.203/23
2. Dwayne Bravo051016.003/30
3. Kamrul Islam051017.603/45
4. Nasum Ahmed07917.443/9
5. Mehedi Miraj07922.114/16

Hopefully the rest of the BPL matches will end smoothly without any controversy. The expectation is that at the end of BPL, all the countrymen will be in the list of top five batsmen and bowlers and we will have at least 8 players in the top tier.

Sort:  

You have been upvoted by @tarpan, a Country Representative of Bangladesh. We are voting with the Steemit Community Curator @steemcurator07 account to support the quality contents on steemit.


Follow @steemitblog for all the latest update and
Keep creating qualityful contents on Steemit!

Steem On

Coin Marketplace

STEEM 0.22
TRX 0.06
JST 0.025
BTC 19337.62
ETH 1330.17
USDT 1.00
SBD 2.45